Accident Summary Nr: 133122.015 - Employee falls from garbage truck, resulting in head trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 133122.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 01/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508367.01501/04/2021562111Wmp Trucking, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on January 2, 2021, an employee was working on the rear left side of a garbage truck during a route. As the truck was driving down a hill at approximately 20 mph, the employee leaned forward to access a backpack on the handle, holding the grab bar with only one hand. The employee lost balance and slipped off the back left step, falling onto the asphalt road. The employee sustained head trauma, including cuts, contusions, and brain swelling. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Lost Balance, Slip, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508367.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector