Accident Summary Nr: 133121.015 - Employee falls through skylight while prepping roof surface

Accident Summary Nr: 133121.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506457.01512/14/2020332812Thomarios

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1, a male employee, was on working surface while preparing the roof of a warehouse for waterproofing. The warehouse roof was approximately 16.3 feet above the ground. After exiting a 24-foot extension ladder, Employee #1 began to prep and clear debris from the roof surface. Another coworker on the roof advised him to avoid stepping on the skylights. However, Employee #1 stepped on a skylight, which gave way, causing him to fall approximately 16.3 feet to the ground. The on-site foreman immediately ran to assist the employee and instructed another coworker to call 911. The Copley Fire Department arrived, stabilized Employee #1, and transported him to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of serious injuries, including a broken leg and broken vertebrae.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Roof, Skylight, Vertebra, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506457.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: