Accident Summary Nr: 133118.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 133118.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513793.01502/08/2021562111Modern Waste Systems

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee was preparing to cross a roadway to remove refuse from a residential property. The employee stepped in to the path of an oncoming truck traveling in the opposite direction of the refuse hauler. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a compound fracture of the leg below the knee.

Keywords: Fracture, Knee, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Road, Sewage, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513793.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector