Accident Summary Nr: 133117.015 - Employee falls from rail car ladder, fractures spine

Accident Summary Nr: 133117.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510883.01501/21/2021423930Stickney West C&Dd Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder on an open-top rail car to take a picture of the empty railcar. As the employee reached the top, his hand slipped off the top ledge, causing him to fall 18 feet to a rock/dirt surface. The fall resulted in a spinal fracture at the L1 vertebrae. Weather was not a contributing factor. Contributing factors may include lack of engineering controls and the employee's position on the fixed ladder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Rail Car, Fracture, Ground, Hand, Rock, Slip, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510883.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified