Accident Summary Nr: 133117.015 - Employee falls from rail car ladder, fractures spine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510883.015 | 01/21/2021 | 423930 | Stickney West C&Dd Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1 was climbing a fixed ladder on an open-top rail car to take a picture of the empty railcar. As the employee reached the top, his hand slipped off the top ledge, causing him to fall 18 feet to a rock/dirt surface. The fall resulted in a spinal fracture at the L1 vertebrae. Weather was not a contributing factor. Contributing factors may include lack of engineering controls and the employee's position on the fixed ladder. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510883.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |