Accident Summary Nr: 133114.015 - Employee incurs concussion when struck in head by loader buc

Accident Summary Nr: 133114.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511542.01501/25/2021237110Connell Resources, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working on a road repair project. Employee #1 was watching as his coworker operated a front end loader to scrape frozen aggregate from a sidewalk. Thinking the loader had completed the scraping in that space, Employee #1 moved forward with a torch to melt the frozen aggregate that had been scraped. However, the loader operator moved the loader bucket to do a second scrape. Employee #1, who was wearing a hard hat, was struck in the head by the bucket. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion and a strained neck.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Construction, Equipment Operator, Front End Loader, Frozen, Hard Hat, Head, Loader Bucket, Neck, PPE, Rehabilitation, Repair, Sprain, Struck By, Torch, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1511542.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: