Accident Summary Nr: 133112.015 - Employee fractures arm, lacerates hand when caught in convey

Accident Summary Nr: 133112.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513297.01502/04/2021311813Atlanta Cheesecake Company, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a packaging operator for a desserts manufacturer was preparing to clean a conveyor. The production line required cleaning whenever products containing potential allergens are run before running non-allergenic products. Before the equipment is cleaned, the maintenance department shuts down the line and removes the conveyor belts for sanitation. Once this is completed, the employee proceeds with cleaning the conveyor frame to include the area around the head/drive pulley. During cleaning the conveyor line was inadvertently started pinning the employee's hands under the conveyor sprockets and shaft. The employee fractured his left forearm and sustained lacerations on his left hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Belt Conveyor, Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor, Finger, Food processing, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pinned, Pulley, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513297.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators