Accident Summary Nr: 133110.015 - Employee is killed when salt storage pile collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513904.015 | 02/08/2021 | 484110 | John P. Halliday Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee was working as a truck driver for a local general freight trucking company. He drove heavy trucks. He exited the cab of his dump truck and proceeded between his truck and an adjacent dump truck to relieve himself. He and two coworkers were parked perpendicular to a salt pile, waiting for the salt to be loaded onto their trucks. A portion of the salt pile collapsed. The collapsing salt pushed the first dump truck into the second (middle) dump truck, which in turn was pushed into the third dump truck. The employee, who was the driver of the third dump truck and was between the second and third trucks, was crushed between the two dump trucks. He suffered multiple traumatic injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513904.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |