Accident Summary Nr: 133109.015 - Employee suffers amputation and hand injury on rotating drum

Accident Summary Nr: 133109.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512819.01502/02/2021325311Nutrien Ltd

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured nitrogen-based fertilizer. He was inserting a chute into a mixing hopper to empty dry base material. The hopper was under the feed belt conveyor. To gain access, the employee was going through an opening on the side of the hopper. There was a rope hanging down on the side of the chute. It was used to hold the chute in place. The rope got caught in the rotating tail pulley drum on the conveyor belt. The tail pulley drum on the feed belt conveyor was not guarded. The narrative was not clear on this point, but possibly while trying the correct this issue, the employee suffered an amputation of some or all of the index finger on his right hand. His right hand was torn open as well. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chute, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fertilizer, Fertilizer Mixing, Finger, Hand, Hopper, Inadequate Maint, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Pulley, Rope, Rotating Parts, Safety Device, Skin, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1512819.015 21 M Hospitalized injury