Accident Summary Nr: 133105.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling rollup door

Accident Summary Nr: 133105.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513828.01502/08/2021332321Superior Door Systems

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was working near a rollup door on the dock plate when the door fell approximately 3 feet 6 inches. The falling door struck the employee, resulting in a fractured leg. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Door, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1513828.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: