Accident Summary Nr: 133105.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling rollup door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513828.015 | 02/08/2021 | 332321 | Superior Door Systems |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was working near a rollup door on the dock plate when the door fell approximately 3 feet 6 inches. The falling door struck the employee, resulting in a fractured leg. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513828.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |