Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 133102.015 - Employee Is Found Dead Of Natural Causes In Parking Lot

Accident: 133102.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1513796.01502/05/2021Tiremen Auto Serivce Centers

At 12:30 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a st ore that sold automotive parts and accessories. He was loading trucks with produ ct for delivery. He was found on the ground in the parking lot. He had died of n atural causes, specifically atherosclerotic heart disease. This was not an OSHA- covered fatality.

Keywords: artery, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, circulatory blockage, heart, loading, manual mat handling, material handling, natural causes, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1513796.015 52 M Fatality Laborers, except construction