Accident Summary Nr: 133101.015 - Employee amputates two fingers on unguarded bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512831.015 | 02/03/2021 | 311612 | Smi Holdings Dba Stampede Meat, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was cutting frozen meat with an unguarded bandsaw, making the final cut to a rack of meat. The employee accidently placed his fingers in the path of the bandsaw, amputating two fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512831.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |