Accident Summary Nr: 133099.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall on uneven surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490268.015 | 08/24/2020 | 541519 | Eon Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was walking with her walker from the front office space to a conference room area. The floor level between the two spaces was approximately 1 inch difference at the doorway. When the employee tried to lift her walker at the doorway she lost her balance and fell backward. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490268.015 | 71 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |