Accident Summary Nr: 133094.015 - Employee fractures tibia when run over by motorized pallet j

Accident Summary Nr: 133094.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513757.01502/08/2021493110Food City Distribution Center

Abstract: At 7:05 p.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1, a trainee, was under the direct supervision of a pallet jack trainer while moving a Yale motorized pallet jack (#217) down aisle 54 in a grocery store warehouse. The trainee was in his fourth day of pallet jack training. When the trainee was called to retrieve an order, he depressed the control button on the pallet jack handle, which caused the pallet jack to move faster than expected. The pallet jack ran over both of the trainee's legs, resulting in the shattering of his left talus (ankle bone). The trainee required two surgeries to repair the injuries. A post-accident inspection revealed that pallet jack #217 pulled to the right upon initial throttle, though no defects were noted during the pre-shift inspection. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Crushed, Fracture, Inspection, Leg, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Run Over, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513757.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.