Accident Summary Nr: 133090.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513741.015 | 02/05/2021 | 237110 | Cg Plumbing & Underground Utilities |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee entered an excavation to check for a water leak in a sewer line. At some point, the wall of the excavation collapsed, buried in soil, killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513741.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |