Accident Summary Nr: 133089.015 - Employee is struck on head by Pitman arm/jaw and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133089.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513730.01502/05/2021238910Las Vegas Paving Corp

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee loosened the bolts on the center wedge of a moving jaw on a Jaw Crusher (Make: Pioneer, Model Number 4248, Serial Number 723871) to clear a jam. The moving Pitman arm/jaw released, struck, and pinned the employee's head to the frame of the equipment. The employee died on the way to the hospital due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crusher, Frame, Head, Jammed, Jaw, Pinned, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513730.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers