Accident Summary Nr: 133088.015 - Employee sustains 2nd degree burns from liquid lime

Accident Summary Nr: 133088.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 01/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513727.01502/01/2021311313American Crystal Sugar

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was unbolting an access cover to a slurry tank that still contained materials. After removing all but two bolts from the cover, the pressure of the remaining materials caused the tank access cover to release, allowing liquid lime to escape under pressure. The escaping liquid covered the employee's feet, resulting in second-degree burns to both feet. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Foot, Lime, Material Handling, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513727.015 60 M Hospitalized injury