Accident Summary Nr: 133086.015 - Employee is caught in pinch point of automotive lift, amputa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511575.015 | 01/25/2021 | 441110 | Phil Long Dealerships |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 16, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to release the safety mechanism on an automotive lift. The lift had been identified as defective, requiring two people to operate it-one to control the automated functions and the other to use the safety release mechanism. The safety release mechanism was missing its cover. As the employee reached into the pinch point to pull a latch and release the safety mechanism, the lift began to lower. The employee's finger was pinched between the latch and the lift, resulting in the amputation of the finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511575.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Garage and service station related occupations |