Accident Summary Nr: 133084.015 - Employee falls from tree after branch breaks below anchor po
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513718.015 | 02/08/2021 | 561730 | Gebhard And Son Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree service company, was climbing a tree when the branch below his anchor point unexpectedly broke. He fell approximately 20 feet to the ground, sustaining fractures to his upper body. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513718.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |