Accident Summary Nr: 133083.015 - Employee sustains burns due to induced voltage from bucket t
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513721.015 | 02/05/2021 | 221121 | Sunflower Electric Power Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on February 2, 2021, two employees were performing grounding operations on a 115KV line while executing a Switching Order on the deenergized side. Clearance #21-016 was issued at 9:19 a.m. During the process of applying personal protective ground chains, the upper boom of the bucket truck made contact with an ungrounded phase, energizing the basket. The energized truck boom and ground chain put the Journeyman Lineman in series with the induced voltage. The employee lost consciousness for approximately 30 seconds but was able to exit the bucket on his own. He was taken to the hospital in Ulysses, KS, and then transferred to the Via Christi burn unit in Wichita. The employee was treated for burns to his left hand, minor burns on his back, and one burn on his left leg just above the knee. The employee was released on February 3, 2021, with follow-up doctor visits to change burn dressings.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513721.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |