Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133080.015 - Employee Is Killed When Asphyxiated While Wearing Supplied A

Accident Summary Nr: 133080.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513695.01502/05/2021332312Brilex Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufa ctured fabricated structural metal. He was performing abrasive blasting with ste el shot. He was wearing a supplied air respirator (SAR). While using the supplie d air hood, he lost consciousness. A pressure testing operation downstream on th e plant air line allowed nitrogen to backfill into the compressed air line. This test introduced an asphyxiant into the system. The employee was killed.

Keywords: abrasive blasting, air line respirator, air pressure, asphyxiated, compressed air, metal shop, nitrogen, oxygen deficiency, respirator, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1513695.015 62 M Fatality