Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133079.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Concrete Mixing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 133079.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513692.01502/03/2021327320Nashville Ready Mix Of Dickson, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 2, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made ready-mix concrete. He drove concrete mixer trucks. He had parked his truck, and he was walking from it across the yard to the dispatch office to give the perso nnel there his paperwork. He was not wearing high-visibility clothing. On the wa y to the dispatch office, he passed in front of another concrete mixing truck th at was pulling into the yard. The driver of that truck did not see the employee. The driver pulled forward and struck the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: concrete mixer, concrete truck, obstructed view, ppe, poor visibility, protective clothing, struck by, training, truck, truck driver, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1513692.015 60 M Fatality