Accident Summary Nr: 133079.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Concrete Mixing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513692.015 | 02/03/2021 | 327320 | Nashville Ready Mix Of Dickson, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 2, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that made ready-mix concrete. He drove concrete mixer trucks. He had parked his truck, and he was walking from it across the yard to the dispatch office to give the perso nnel there his paperwork. He was not wearing high-visibility clothing. On the wa y to the dispatch office, he passed in front of another concrete mixing truck th at was pulling into the yard. The driver of that truck did not see the employee. The driver pulled forward and struck the employee. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513692.015 | 60 | M | Fatality |