Accident Summary Nr: 133078.015 - Employee falls and is killed by multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 133078.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507562.01512/22/2020238140United Builders Group Co.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 4, 2021, an employee performed overhand bricklaying on an exterior wall working from a fabricated frame scaffold. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-five feet through the exterior wall and killed by multiple, unspecified contusions, abrasions, and fractures.

Keywords: Abrasion, Brick, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507562.015 55 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: