Accident Summary Nr: 133077.015 - Employee fractures right foot while operating electric palle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513686.015 | 02/05/2021 | 541614 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to load a pallet into a truck trailer using an electric pallet jack. While maneuvering the pallet jack, the employee lost control and pinned his right foot between the electric pallet jack and a pole located in front of the trailer. The employee sustained a fractured right foot and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513686.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |