Accident Summary Nr: 133074.015 - Employee is struck by falling decking and incurs multiple in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495759.015 | 10/05/2020 | 238350 | Austin Commercial L.P. / Austin Industries Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 23, 2020, while grouting column foundations, two steelworkers dropped a 4x12-foot rectangular section of Robinson decking. The decking fell to the ground and struck Employee #1. The employee sustained serious unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1495759.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |