Accident Summary Nr: 133073.015 - Employee pinches and lacerates finger when caught by conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 133073.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499239.01510/19/2020322211Westrock Converting, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working with the 3141 Flexo Machine. Employee #1 needed to remove scrap materials from the drive side of the machine. Employee #1 reached into the machine, past a 20-inch wide conveyor belt that was still in motion. The machine had not been shut down. Employee #1's hand was caught by the conveyor belt, pinching her finger. Paramedics were called so Employee #1 could receive treatment for the laceration to her finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Blind Reaching, Caught By, Conveyor Belt, E GI IV (no lockout), E GI VI (blind reaching), Finger, Hand, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Pinch Point, Pinched, Reaching In, Removing, Scrap

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499239.015 52 F Non Hospitalized injury Machinists