Accident Summary Nr: 133072.015 - Employee is killed by drowning when pulled into pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 133072.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513671.01502/05/2021237990Norfolk Dredging Company

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee secured, a length of string around two four by four boards. At some point, the employee slipped and fell through and unguarded opening in the walkway into a weir. The employee was then pulled into a one thousand foot long pipe and killed by drowning.

Keywords: Drown, Drowning, Fall, Pipe, Slip, Unguarded, Unguarded Fl Opening, Walking Surface, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513671.015 44 M Fatality Operating engineers