Accident Summary Nr: 133072.015 - Employee is killed by drowning when pulled into pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513671.015 | 02/05/2021 | 237990 | Norfolk Dredging Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, an employee secured, a length of string around two four by four boards. At some point, the employee slipped and fell through and unguarded opening in the walkway into a weir. The employee was then pulled into a one thousand foot long pipe and killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513671.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |