Accident Summary Nr: 133071.015 - Employee is killed in head-on motor vehicle crash

Accident Summary Nr: 133071.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513667.01502/04/20211771238990317728334 - Jackson Industries Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was operating a motor vehicle on a highway when the employee was struck head-on by another motor vehicle attempting to pass a pickup truck. The employee was transported by air to a local hospital where the employee died from multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513667.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported