Accident Summary Nr: 133068.015 - Logging employee is killed when crushed by falling dead tree

Accident Summary Nr: 133068.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513652.01502/04/20212411113310111649 - Dayhuff Logging

Abstract: On or about February 3, 2021, an employee was working for a logging company. He was a subcontracted employee. He was performing work duties such as, but not limited to, felling trees with a chain saw. He had felled a tree. He was cutting and topping the tree he had cut down. Approximately 30 feet (9.1 meters) away from where he was working, there was a dead tree (danger tree). As he started cutting up the fallen log, the nearby tree fell naturally, due to rot. It fell onto the employee. The employee was crushed. He died from his injuries while still onsite.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Construction, Crushed, Falling Object, Multiemployer, Struck By, Traumatic, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513652.015 38 M Fatality Occupation not reported