Accident Summary Nr: 133067.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by school bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513464.015 | 02/05/2021 | 611110 | St. Charles Cusd #303 - Transportation/Maint. |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, an employee at a school bus depot, had parked the school bus in the depot parking lot and was walking toward the office to submit paperwork. While walking in the parking lot, the employee was struck by another school bus. The employee sustained multiple lacerations, multiple fractured ribs, a contusion of the lungs, and an abdominal hematoma. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513464.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury | Bus drivers |