Accident Summary Nr: 133066.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when crushed by oven doo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496439.015 | 10/07/2020 | 327910 | Advanced Structural Technologies, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 1:52 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was working on maintaining/repairing the oven rollers. The employee was tasked to repair the rollers inside the solar oven at the company. The door of the oven (made of solid steel and only capable of being open by hydraulic pistons) was propped open with a hollow metal pole that was about 2 inches in diameter. As the employee was going inside the oven, the unsecured pole dislodged from under the door and fell onto the employee's legs. The supervisor and coworkers attempted to lift the door manually but were unsuccessful. They then proceeded to use a forklift, but the forklift could not lift it. The employee finally was freed after the hydraulic piston was engaged to lift the door. He then was attended by paramedics and transported to the hospital. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken left tibia and fibula and right patella.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496439.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | 