Accident Summary Nr: 133064.015 - Employee strikes head on shackle while chipping ice, resulti

Accident Summary Nr: 133064.015 -- Report ID: 1032100 -- Event Date: 12/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508748.01501/05/2021488320Sea Star Stevedore Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 27, 2020, Employee #1 was chipping ice from under the ramp toe plate using a hand chipper. While moving backward to clear the area, the employee struck the back of his head on a shackle attached to the ramp's frame. The impact caused an abrasion to the back of the employee's head. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Chipper, Head, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508748.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineering technicians