Accident Summary Nr: 133064.015 - Employee strikes head on shackle while chipping ice, resulti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508748.015 | 01/05/2021 | 488320 | Sea Star Stevedore Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 27, 2020, Employee #1 was chipping ice from under the ramp toe plate using a hand chipper. While moving backward to clear the area, the employee struck the back of his head on a shackle attached to the ramp's frame. The impact caused an abrasion to the back of the employee's head. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508748.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical engineering technicians |