Accident Summary Nr: 133063.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries while troubleshooting pa

Accident Summary Nr: 133063.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513505.01502/04/2021337215Vulcan Industries Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee, employed as a maintenance technician, and a coworker were troubleshooting the proximity switch sensors for the Automatic Pallet Changer (APC) for a Trumpf Tru-Laser 5030 machine that were causing error codes on the program logic controller (PLC). While the employee was underneath the APC adjusting the proximity sensors on the support leg, the APC automatically lowered onto the employee, and he was caught between the APC frame and the floor. He sustained crushing injuries to his neck and upper back and an ear laceration, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Back, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Ear, Electric Switch, Laceration, Lowering, Material Handling, Neck, Packaging Machine, Pallet, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513505.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations