Accident Summary Nr: 133057.015 - Assisted living facility worker is shot and killed by reside
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513299.015 | 02/04/2021 | 623312 | Lafayette Leasing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 3, 2021, an employee was working at an assisted living facility for the elderly. He had just arrived at work to start his shift. He was confronted and shot in the head by a resident of the facility. At approximately 2:00 p.m., he died of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513299.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |