Accident Summary Nr: 133055.015 - Employee falls from ladder while removing holiday decoration
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513565.015 | 02/05/2021 | 452111 | Macy'S Retail Holdings, Inc. Dba Macy'S |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working on an 8-foot ladder to remove holiday decorations from the ceiling. While attempting to untangle and remove the decorations, he missed a step and fell to the ground. He sustained fractures to his hips, pelvis, and four ribs. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513565.015 | 73 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales occupations, other business services |