Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 133052.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Engulfed In Rock Crusher

Accident: 133052.015 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488964.01508/19/2020Hi-Grade Materials Co.

At 6:45 a.m. on August 18, 2020, an employee, Coworker #1, Coworker #2 and Cowor ker #3 (the Foreman) were assigned to clear a blocked cone crusher. After review ing the work site, Coworker #3 left the site. The employee, Coworker #1 and Cowo rker #2 removed rocks from the crusher until they could no longer reach the rock s with their hands between the crusher guard and the crusher opening. The employ ee then entered between the crusher guards and the crusher to stand over the cru sher opening. The employee was reaching with his leg and foot to dislodge a rock deep in the crusher opening when the jammed rocks were freed releasing the rock s into the chute and causing the rocks in the storage bin to fall on top of the employee. The employee was crushed and pinned between the rocks and the crusher opening. Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 witnessed the accident and called for help. The employee was pinned the crusher for over 6 hours and lost consciousness bef ore being freed by fire and rescue. The employee was life flighted to the hospit al, where he died from his injuries the next day.

Keywords: abdomen, belt, clogged, confined space, crushed, crusher, engulfed, entry permit, falling object, inexperience, lockout, lockout/tagout, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, malfunction, material handling, mech

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1488964.015 21 M Fatality Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators