Accident Summary Nr: 133046.015 - Employee Falls From Fixed Ladder And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513556.015 | 02/02/2021 | 236118 | Streamline Excavating & Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 2, 2021, an employee ascended a fixed, emergency fire escape ladder to access the roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately one hundred and twenty feet from the ladder and was killed by blunt force traum a to the whole body.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513556.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 120 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |