Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 133046.015 - Employee Falls From Fixed Ladder And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133046.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513556.01502/02/2021236118Streamline Excavating & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 2, 2021, an employee ascended a fixed, emergency fire escape ladder to access the roof. At some point, the employee fell approximately one hundred and twenty feet from the ladder and was killed by blunt force traum a to the whole body.

Keywords: access/egress, ascending, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, fall, fire escape, fixed ladder, roof, torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513556.015 45 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 120 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: