Accident Summary Nr: 133045.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed while setting up CNC machine

Accident Summary Nr: 133045.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513515.01502/01/2021332119Hialeah Metal Spinning, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a metal stamping firm. He operated lathes and turning machines. He was operating a CNC machine to form metal. He was setting up the CNC machine. He was actuating control buttons as he set up the machine. The employee's right hand got pinched and crushed by parts of the machine as they were rotating and moving longitudinally. The ring and middle fingers on the employee's right hand were crushed. He was hospitalized. At least one finger was amputated, possibly surgically.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, CNC Milling Machines, CNC Routing Machines, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Hand, Hand Control, Machine operator, Machinist, Metal Shop, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Set Up, Surgical Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513515.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators