Accident Summary Nr: 133045.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed while setting up CNC machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513515.015 | 02/01/2021 | 332119 | Hialeah Metal Spinning, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on Monday, January 25, 2021, an employee was working for a metal stamping firm. He operated lathes and turning machines. He was operating a CNC machine to form metal. He was setting up the CNC machine. He was actuating control buttons as he set up the machine. The employee's right hand got pinched and crushed by parts of the machine as they were rotating and moving longitudinally. The ring and middle fingers on the employee's right hand were crushed. He was hospitalized. At least one finger was amputated, possibly surgically.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513515.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |