Accident Summary Nr: 133044.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133044.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512858.01501/26/2021561210Wa317962506 - Hcsg West Llc

Abstract: An employee worked as a Housekeeper at a long term care facility. On December 21, 2020, the employee was tested for COVID-19 after cleaning the rooms of COVID-19 positive patients. The employee was not provided respiratory protection. On December 24, 2020, the test result came back positive for COVID-19 at which time the employee was sent home for a 10-day quarantine. The employee returned to work on January 2, 2021, and worked until January 4, 2021, when the employee left work. The employee died that evening at 5:00 p.m., possibly due to a stroke.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512858.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported