Accident Summary Nr: 133044.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512858.015 | 01/26/2021 | 561210 | Wa317962506 - Hcsg West Llc |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Housekeeper at a long term care facility. On December 21, 2020, the employee was tested for COVID-19 after cleaning the rooms of COVID-19 positive patients. The employee was not provided respiratory protection. On December 24, 2020, the test result came back positive for COVID-19 at which time the employee was sent home for a 10-day quarantine. The employee returned to work on January 2, 2021, and worked until January 4, 2021, when the employee left work. The employee died that evening at 5:00 p.m., possibly due to a stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512858.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |