Accident Summary Nr: 133043.015 - Employee fractures right leg when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513497.015 | 02/04/2021 | 484122 | Frozen Food Express Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was standing on a dock floor, reviewing documents placed on the counterweight of his assigned forklift. As he faced forward, a forklift that had just exited a truck made a 90 degree right turn and was reversing when it struck him from behind. He sustained a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513497.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury |