Accident Summary Nr: 133043.015 - Employee fractures right leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 133043.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513497.01502/04/2021484122Frozen Food Express Services Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was standing on a dock floor, reviewing documents placed on the counterweight of his assigned forklift. As he faced forward, a forklift that had just exited a truck made a 90 degree right turn and was reversing when it struck him from behind. He sustained a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Dock, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Loading Dock, Standing, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513497.015 68 M Hospitalized injury