Accident Summary Nr: 133038.015 - Two employees are injured when struck by end line of concret
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513479.015 | 02/05/2021 | 212321 | Granite Rock Company |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were standing next to the end line of a concrete pump truck owned by Gonsalves & Santucci Inc. dba Conco Pumping Inc., when a blockage in the line caused the end line to burst through with force, swinging and striking both employees. The Division was notified of the incident on February 3, 2021, and conducted an opening conference with the employer on-site on February 5, 2021. During the investigation, it was determined that the blockage in the line caused the end line to swing into the danger zone where the employees were standing. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left shoulder and bleeding kidney, while Employee #2 sustained a bleeding spleen. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513479.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1513479.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |