Accident Summary Nr: 133036.015 - Employee amputates thump tip on bushing pusher machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513285.015 | 02/03/2021 | 336390 | Hutchens Industries |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was operating a bushing pusher machine. The employee accidentally pushed the button to operate the machine twice and stuck his hand into the machine. The employee's right thumb tip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513285.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |