Accident Summary Nr: 133036.015 - Employee amputates thump tip on bushing pusher machine

Accident Summary Nr: 133036.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513285.01502/03/2021336390Hutchens Industries

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was operating a bushing pusher machine. The employee accidentally pushed the button to operate the machine twice and stuck his hand into the machine. The employee's right thumb tip was amputated, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Fingertip, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Reaching In, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513285.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction