Accident Summary Nr: 133033.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and fractures collar bon

Accident Summary Nr: 133033.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513445.01502/04/2021236115Naples Executive Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a single-family residence general contractor. Employee #1 was stripping forms while working from a mobile scaffold. The mobile scaffold was being moved. The scaffold overturned causing Employee #1 to fall to the cement floor. Employee #1 suffered a fractured collar bone and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Collarbone, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Construction, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Mobile Scaffold, Moving, Overturn, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Tip, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1513445.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Stripping and curing concrete
Fatality Cause: