Accident Summary Nr: 133032.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by chain

Accident Summary Nr: 133032.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513443.01502/03/2021332313G. E. Mathis Company

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on January 30, 2021, Employee #1, a crane operator, had just rigged up 7,000 pounds of sheet metal using an overhead crane and lifting apparatus. One of the chains of the apparatus slipped off the hook of the clamp being used to hold the sheet metal, striking Employee #1 in the lower right leg. Employee #1 suffered broken bones in the lower leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Chain, Clamp, Crane Hook, Crane Operator, Fracture, Hold-Down Clamp, Leg, Overhead Crane, Rigging, Sheet Metal, Slip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513443.015 46 F Hospitalized injury