Accident Summary Nr: 133031.015 - Employee incurs bruises and swelling when hand is caught in

Accident Summary Nr: 133031.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513451.01502/05/2021325411Amazing Vitamins Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a CVC capping machine, and she reached into the machine to remove a stuck bottlecap. The employee's hand got stuck in the conveyor belt. As a result, the employee sustained minor bruising and swelling to her right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Contusion, Conveyor Belt, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Reaching In, Swelling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513451.015 48 F Non Hospitalized injury