Accident Summary Nr: 133027.015 - Employee sustains multiple burns when hydraulic fluid is ign

Accident Summary Nr: 133027.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513128.01502/02/2021333111Osmundson Mfg. Co.

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was receiving disks from the furnace line using tongs and moving them to a Grimco press which had three rams. The right-side ram had two outer hydraulic cylinders used to assist raising the ram back up and a central press for downward tonnage. Four bolts held each cylinder underneath the press and were screwed into place using a lock washer. The four bolts became disconnected, causing the cylinder to fail and the Megaflow AW hydraulic oil was ignited from the heat of parts coming out of the furnace. This event created a large fireball and pressure wave, and the employee sustained burns on multiple parts of the body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Furnace, Heat, Hydraulic Cylinder, Hydraulic Fluid, Ignition, Press, Pressure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513128.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators