Accident Summary Nr: 133024.015 - Employee is struck and killed by snowplow
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513042.015 | 02/03/2021 | 424410 | Freightworks, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on February 3, 2021, an employee was working for a trucking company. He was a truck driver. He drove heavy tractor trailers. He was at the site of a wholesale grocer. He was walking, when he was struck by a snowplow operated by a snow removal contractor. He was run over and crushed. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513042.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |