Accident Summary Nr: 133023.015 - Employee doing carpentry punctures eye when struck by wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513389.015 | 02/04/2021 | 238130 | Vander Meulen Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 7, 2021, Employee #1 was working at the site of a commercial building rehabilitation. He was prying up a wood board when a piece of wood struck and punctured his right eye. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the eye wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513389.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |