Accident Summary Nr: 133020.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133020.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506620.01512/15/2020451349211063336 - United Parcel Service Inc

Abstract: An employee was working for a package delivery service when he contracted COVID-19. The employee did not come into frequent or extended contact with coworkers and was the first person in his building to show symptoms or test positive for COVID-19. The employee's symptoms worsened and he subsequently died from his infection on April 9, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506620.015 1 M Fatality Occupation not reported