Accident Summary Nr: 133018.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between truck door and traile

Accident Summary Nr: 133018.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512631.01501/28/20217699811310148314 - Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:39 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee at a truck repair facility attempted to get into his service pickup truck while it was moving. The door came into contact with a nearby trailer causing the door to close on him, pinning and killing him.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Crushed, Door, Maintenance, Mechanic, Pickup Truck, Pinned, Repair, Trailer, Truck, Vehicle, Vehicle In Gear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512631.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported