Accident Summary Nr: 133016.015 - Employee incurs thumb amputation while clearing jam in S-rol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508371.015 | 12/28/2020 | 331420 | Pmx Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 a.m. on December 20, 2020, an employee was working on the Junker Continuous Annealing and Pickling Line 2 when one of the S-rolls jammed. While attempting to remove material from the S-rolls, the top pinch roller descended onto the employee's hand, resulting in the amputation of the employee's thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508371.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |